European Law

Entry requirements

In order to be considered for the European Law Master’s programme, you should possess:

  • a Bachelor’s in Law (LL.B.) or a Postgraduate Diploma in Law from a recognised university; in exceptional cases a bachelor’s degree in a related discipline (e.g. in Political Science or equivalent) will be acceptable, provided that a substantial number of law courses are included in the bachelor’s programme.
  • a proof of sufficient proficiency in English: IELTS test level of at least 7.0 or TOEFL score of at least 600/250/100, evidenced by an appropriate test. This requirement does not apply if you have:
    • completed your education in Canada (exept Quebec), USA, UK, Ireland, New Zealand or Australia, or
    • an International Baccalaureate

Students who want to start in September and who do not meet this level of English but who have a minimum score of IELTS 6.0 or equivalent may be offered a place on the programme on the condition that they attend a two-month pre-sessional English course at Leiden University. For the February intake no pre-sessional English courses are offered.

Students who have a LL.B. (Bachelor’s degree) in Law from Leiden University do not have to apply for admission.

Applicants with a higher professional education (HBO) degree are not eligible for admission, but start in the first year of the bachelor’s.

Master details

  • This is a specialisation of: Law
  • Degree Master of Laws in Law
  • Mode of study Full-time, part-time
  • Duration 1 year
  • Start date September, February
  • Language of instruction English
  • Location Leiden
  • Croho/isat code 60084

Find your master's at Leiden University